William James Middle School  Logo
Academic Programs Georgia Milestones Georgia Standards of Excellence Language Arts Mathematics Science Social Studies
County Calendar WJMS Calendar Media Center Schedule
Connections Media Center QUEST School Nurse Counselors
Faculty & Staff Administration & Support Staff A Hall B Hall C Hall D Hall Custodial & Lunchroom Staff
Attendance Competitions, Clubs and Activities History Knight's Honors Mission Parent Involvement School Improvement Plan
Athletics Homepage Baseball 2018 Basketball 2018-2019 Cheerleading Football 2018 Golf Soccer 2018 Softball 2018 Track & Field 2018 Tennis 2017
Parent Student Teacher

basketball-clipart.png

Basketball 2018-2019

2018-2019 Basketball Schedule

DAY     DATE               OPPONENT                  LOCATION                   TIME                                       

Fri        Nov 16th           Ebenezer(boys)           Langston Chapel             4:00

Fri        Nov 16th           TBD(boys)                    Langston Chapel             7:00

Sat       Nov 17th           TBD(boys)                    Langston Chapel                    

Tue      Nov 27th           Richmond Hill               Richmond Hill                  4:30    

Thu      Nov 29th           Langston Chapel          Langston                         4:30

Mon     Dec 3rd             Treutlen                        Treutlen                           4:30    

Thur     Dec 6th             Screven                        Screven                          4:30                

Sat       Dec 8th            SEB (6&7th)                  WJMS                            10:30

Mon     Dec 10th           Burke                            William James                4:30                

Tue      Dec 11th           SEB(6&7th)                   SEB                                4:00

Wed     Dec 12th           Metter (JV boys)           Metter                             5:30

Thu      Dec 13th           SEB                              William James                4:30

Fri        Dec 14th           TBD                              William James                4:00

Sat       Dec 15th           TBD                              William James               10:00

Mon     Dec 17th           TBD                              William James                4:00

Wed     Dec 19th           Metter( JV boys)           Metter                             5:00

Thu      Jan 3rd              Ebenezer                     Ebenezer                        4:30                

Mon     Jan 7th               South Effingham          William James                4:30

Wed     Jan 9th              Wilkinson JV & Var      William James(boys)      4:45

Thu      Jan 10th            Effingham                    William James                4:30

Sat       Jan12th            6th and 7th Tourney      William James                9:00

 

Mon     Jan 14th            1st rd of playoffs

Thu      Jan 17th            2nd rd of playoffs

Sat       Jan 19th            Championship

 

 

 

Boys Coach is Brian Hall with George Shaver and CJ Lanier as assistants.  Girls Coach is Stephanie Mackiewicz with Talondria Jenkins and Alma Ellis as assistants.

 

2015-2016, 2014-2015, 2009-2010 Boys Coastal Empire Region Champions

2007-2008 Girls Coastal Empire Region Championship Runner Up - 8-2 Season

2007 Langston Chapel Girl's Pre-Season Tournament Champions

2004-2005 Coastal Empire Region Champions - 15-0 Season